OPENING TIMES

Privacy Policy & Cookies

The Southampton City Art Gallery website is owned and managed by Southampton City Council who consider Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. Southampton City Council complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. We have registered with and notified the Data Protection Commissioner of our practice affecting personal data.

Information stored

Due to the nature of the service the Southampton City Art Gallery website is providing, users will be asked where required to provide personal information to register for a service or purchase tickets online. You may choose not to provide us with this information; however, this may limit our ability to provide you with a specific service or offer you personalised content.

Occasionally we will send you email newsletters to provide information on the subject areas selected on your registration form. It is our policy only to send email to customers who give us permission to do so. Our site provides you with the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving communications from Southampton City Art Gallery and Southampton City Council at the time we ask you for this information. In addition, whenever we contact you via email, we will also have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future emails from us if you so choose.

Other companies that are linked to our site may collect information about you when you visit their site. Southampton City Council is not responsible for or able to control the collection of this information if you choose to visit other sites from links made available to you on the council’s website. The council accepts no liability, however such may arise, for the actions of third parties or the operation of third party websites either in relation to the information they may collect about you or in relation to the services they may offer you. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any questions about their use of this information.

When you visit our website to view pages we automatically store only the following information:

  • The domain name (if available) and IP address from which you accessed our site
  • The date and time you visited
  • The pages you viewed
  • The type of browser and operating system you used

This information enables us to analyse usage of our site and help us to improve the website service we offer. This monitoring does not include personally identifiable information. Most website servers on the internet will store this information every time you visit their site.

Web Data Protection Statement

Southampton City Council will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of the Southampton City Art Gallery website need to be protected.

To provide services for you, we need to handle personal information about you. When we ask you for personal information, we will:

  • ensure you know why we need it
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us information
  • make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you, as this helps us to keep our information reliable and up-to-date.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to museums@southampton.gov.uk.

For complaints about Access to Information or Data Protection / Data Privacy issues, please write to The Data Protection Officer, Legal Services, Southampton City Council, Civic Centre,Southampton,SO14 7LY. For all other complaints about services etc, please use the council’s complaints procedure.

When we ask you for information, we will comply with the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998. For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Email: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk

or

Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Cookie Policy

We use ‘Cookies’ on our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site for our users.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file containing letters and numbers that we store in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer.

Why do we use Cookies?

We use cookies for a number of reasons:

  1. Essential and  Functionality Cookies

These allow us to ensure that our site works properly for our users. For example: that the search functionality acts correctly; that your preferences are remembered across the site, and that you know you are logged in to your account as you move from page to page.

  1. Performance Cookies

With these cookies we are able to record how you use our website and make sure we update it to be as useful as possible for our users.
We are able to look at this data and analyse statistics such as how long people are spending on a particular page, how quickly they leave the site or which pages they most often view next.

What Cookies do we use?

There are two different types of cookies:

Session cookies
These are temporary and are erased when you close your browser at the end of your browsing session. The next time you visit that particular site it will not recognise you and will treat you as a completely new visitor as there is nothing in your browser to let the site know that you have visited before.

Persistent cookies
These remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire. How long a cookie remains on your browser depends on how long the visited website has programmed the cookie to last.

How do I block Cookies?

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Further Information about cookies is available at the below websites:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org
http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

To sign up for updates about Southampton City Art Gallery and other cultural venues in Southampton, sign up to Southampton City Council’s Culture Vulture email bulletin below.